May 18, 2017, Filed under Press Release

web_palarong pambansa medalists

LINGAYEN, Pangasinan—Governor Amado “Pogi” I. Espino III vowed to include all 29 Pangasinan athletes who bagged medals in the various events of the recent Palarong Pambansa 2017 in the provincial government’s upcoming Pangasinan Sports Academy.

In a simple awarding rite held on May 15 at the Ceremonial Hall of the Urduja House, the Governor distributed incentives to all gold, silver and bronze medalists as a token of the province’s gratitude for a job well done.

 

Stressing that the athletes deserve more than just the incentives, the provincial chief executive noted the provincial government through the Pangasinan Sports Development and Management Council (PSDMC) is currently undertaking final preparations for the sports project to include the cooperation of the athletes’ parents or guardians.

The PSDMC under the management of its executive officer, Provincial Sports Consultant Modesto Operania, is tasked to oversee the operations of the Pangasinan Sports Academy, a long time dream of the governor’s father, former governor and now 5th district representative Amado T. Espino, Jr., which will be launched soon.

 

On interview during the sidelights of the awarding ceremony, the Governor said the sports program under his term will focus on intense in-house training of athletes who are in elementary and secondary level. The sports program, he added, is likewise intended to discover potential athletes from the grassroots who don’t have the means to hone or practice their sports prowess due to financial or domestic constraints.

The list of Palarong Pambansa 2017 medalists from Pangasinan are as follows: Gold medalists- Tennis (Elementary Boys Team)-Justine Miguel N. Erpelo (Pangasinan 2), Exequiel Mari M. Jucutan and Joewyn Rey A. Pascua (Pangasinan 2); Athletics EG-400m Hurdles- Anna Marie P. Eugenio (Alaminos City); Arnis SB-Extra Light Weight- Danilo Pastoral, Jr. (Pangasinan 2).

 

Silver medalists, on the other hand, include the following: Athletics SB-High Jump-Kent Brian Celeste (Pangasinan 1); Table Tennis-Elem. Mixed Doubles-J-an Sanchez (Pangasinan 2) and Dennis Paul Sagun Table (Pangasinan 2); Arnis SB-Pinweight-Franz Cedrick Madriaga (Pangasinan 2); Arnis SB-Featherweight- Andre Bill Bautista (Pangasinan 2).

 

The following athletes who won bronze medals include: Athletic SB-400m Hurdles- Kevin Melendez (Pangasinan 2); Athletics EF-400m Dash- Anna Marie P. Eugenio (Alaminos City); Taekwondo EB-Over 136-144cm- Marc Darylle E. Bagot (Pangasinan 2); Swimming EG-4×100 and Swimming EG-4×50 FR -Jessiely Umali (Pangasinan 1); Taekwondo SG-Flyweight- Claire Yshabelle L. Blanco (Pangasinan 1); Taekwondo SB-Heavyweight- Dexter John A. Landingin (Pangasinan 2); Athletics EB-4×400 MR- Justin Santos (Pangasinan 2), Walter Melendez (San Carlos City0, Adrian Baldilomar (San Carlos City); Tennis EB-Doubles- Joewyn Rey A. Pascua (Pangasinan 2), Justine Miguel N. Erpelo (Pangasinan 2); Chess SG-Team-Blitz- Sharmaine R. Calicdan (Pangasinan 2); Athletics SB-800M- Kevin Melendez (Pangasinan 2); Arnis SG-Bantamweight- Rosalie Doron (San Carlos City); Tennis EB Singles- Exequiel Mari M. Jucutan (Pangasinan 2); Arnis SB-Half Light Weight- Samuel R. Cruz (Pangasinan 2).

 

Cash incentives of P5,000, P3,000 and P2,000 were given to each gold, silver and bronze medalists, respectively.

 

Based on standings prepared by Region 1 Athletic Association (R1AA), Pangasinan team (excluding Dagupan City) hauled a total of 31 medals in different sporting events like athletics, tennis, arnis, table tennis, and taekwondo. The school division of Dagupan, on the other hand, bagged nine medals.

 

As compared with other provinces in the region, Pangasinan athletes dominated the medal tally. La Union garnered five medals in tennis, archery, swimming and taekwondo while Ilocos Norte bagged only one in the sepak takraw team event. (Ruby R. Bernardino)

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

 

 

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Monthly Archives